Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can I import my CWS4 presets?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Can I import my CWS4 presets?

    I has quite a few printing presets in my CWS4 -- I was assuming they would still be available in CWS5... but they aren't. Is there a way to import my printing presets from CWS4?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    John_S Guest

    Default Presets from CWS4 imported to CWS 5

    Unfortunately, you can not import presets from CWS 4 to the new CWS 5. CWS5 is not an update from the older versions of Command WorkStation it was developed from the ground up and each have a totally different code base.

    Regards,
    John

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Boy... wish I had known that...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    167

    Default Sharing CWS Job Property Presets

    When the format of saved job presets changes it's normal to assume this is not supported anymore. Workaround could be:

    - for each preset create an empty document and, from CWS 4.x, set the properties using the presets.

    - connect CWS5 to Fiery which holds the CWS 4.x jobs, open properties and save them in a new preset.

    l-

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Whoa... hey there you go. Thanks for the work around!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I was going to ask this. I don't recall seeing anywhere that the preset format had changed!? It seems reasonable to expect presets to work just the same. Likewise the folder paths to our archive folders have been lost and will have to be reconfigured...

    Would the development team consider creating a converter app to bring the old settings into line? Maybe it's not even possible but this sure is a pain, even with the workaround.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Two users on same computer

    Also....

    We have two log in names for the one computer we use to run the CWS. It used to be that when I would change or save a preset under one user name, it would automatically show up when CWS was opened under the other user name.

    Where is the preset file located now? Can I copy and paste in to replace populate my presets from one user to another? (This is something I have done with CWS 4 running on different computers in the past.)

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Fremont, CA
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Regarding the archive paths and having to recreate them in CWS5, how many different archive paths do you have?

    In CWS5, it's possible to add your archive paths into the application, and then CWS5 should automatically see the archive jobs within those paths. Click on the Archive Settings button (the icon with tools on it far to the right of the Archive tab name when you in the Archive tab) to get to a window to manage the paths. Clicking the Add button allows you to browse to your different network directories. Does that help at all, or are there still quite a few paths to manage?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts