+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Impose with Ricoh Pro C7200x

  1. #1
    MikkoS is offline Senior Fiery Forum Contributor MikkoS is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    40

    Default Impose with Ricoh Pro C7200x

    Does anyone here know where we are at with the annoying bug on Ricoh C7200/CWS impose enviroment?

    What happens is that if you save the imposition as impose file to hold que the image position is off.
    If you save as pdf it works normally.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Hi MikkoS,

    By how much is the image off? Would the difference be visible if you attached screenshots of both printouts?

    If you could send me a job archive by private message then I can take a quick look into this.

    Thanks
    Mark

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hi, I just came here searching for just this very issue!

    Ours is off by a good 3/8" in two directions. It gets more interesting when we shift the image and the crop marks all disappear on side 2. :-)

    Following along here in case there is a resolution posted. (And updating to CWS 6.2.0.243 soonish)

    Thanks! Robin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Are you applying the imposition from Fiery Impose? Or are you using an Impose template outside of Impose (for example, Job Properties, Hot Folders, Server Preset, or Virtual Printers)? Next time you see the issue could you send me a job archive?

    Thanks
    Mark

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hi Mark, In our case, I'm applying the impose settings within Fiery Impose. I upgraded CWS to 6.2.0.243 and am still seeing the issue.
    I will send an archive file via PM.

    Thank you,
    Robin

  6. #6
    MikkoS is offline Senior Fiery Forum Contributor MikkoS is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    40

    Default

    We doing:
    - Imposition from a scratch with Impose
    - Choosing a template in Impose
    - Choosing a template at job properties
    - Sending .dbp job from another Fiery (Canon C10000VP).
    - Receiving .dbp job from Hotfolders

    All these seem to have the same behavior.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Hi MikkoS,

    The quick fix is to switch APPE off. As a workaround, that is.
    We also have a patch for it, but it's currently pending release.
    If switching off APPE is not an option for you, please let me know through a PM and we'll get you the patch somehow.

    Kind regards,
    Rune

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Rune, That does seem to fix the issue quickly, and seems preferable to saving flattened files. Good to have two workarounds.

    Any idea when the patch will be released?

    And on a related note, is there a page we could visit and see known issues or patches-in-progress/when the bug was patched?

    Thanks! Robin

  9. #9
    MikkoS is offline Senior Fiery Forum Contributor MikkoS is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Good to know.
    At the moment we have Appe active at all our RIPs. So I'm definately looking for solution to be used with Appe activated.
    We are bouncing between "will Appe solve more problems than it brings" and at the moment it seems to be slightly towards using Appe.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hmmm. Another curiousity. We've been having a recurring issue with our FS150/43A failing spectacularly on multi-page files. We would send an imposed file, with different copy on each page. The first page would print flawlessly/matched to paper catalog/etc., just as expected. We would then change the Page to print to "sheet 2" or some other number. In other words, the only change we made was the page/sheet being printed. Upon sending, the machine asks for a rotated/SEF paper even though it is properly matched to the paper catalog as an LEF entry. This has been costing us time and aggravation, because it made no logical sense.
    Guess what? This is also fixed by unchecking APPE.

    So, APPE is the normal workflow for us. I would repeat again the request for a notification to the enduser as to when this might be patched, and if there are other "bugs" that this fixes, like the SEF/LEF paper switch described above. It would sure save us a lot of aggravation and troubleshooting.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts