+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: No option to choose archive path

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default No option to choose archive path

    I have looked and searched forums but cannot find a way to change the location of my archives. There is no "manage" option when right clicking and I see no other option anywhere for this.


    Can someone please tell me where I am supposed to find this.


    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Hi,

    When saving a Job in Fiery Command Workstation to Archive you will be prompted to select the Archive location. There’s also a “Don’t ask me again” checkbox. If this is selected you will no longer get prompted for an Archive location. If you want to get prompted again, choose the Archived tab in Fiery Command Workstation. To the far right of the Archived tab you’ll see a button with a wrench and screwdriver. Click this button and choose the “Always prompt for archive locations and options” check box. You will now be prompted for location again each time you save an Archive.

    Kind regards,
    Rune

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I read about that in previous post, but I see no wrench/screwdriver. Can I get a screenshot of this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Oops! It has moved.
    Please go to Server -> Archive Settings.
    Here you can select to always prompt for location.

    Cheers,
    Rune

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Still nothing. I went to command workstation, clicked on the menu for server and see nothing you are mentioning.


    Am I in the wrong place?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Which version of Command Workstation do you have?
    Are you logged in as admin?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default

    6.0.052

    yes

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Thanks. I only have 6.1.X running here, but believe it should be the same.
    Could you please update your CWS?

    Name:  Screen Shot 2018-02-12 at 14.21.12.png
Views: 173
Size:  143.9 KBT

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Nope. I have nothing below Start Sample Print. I just logged out of the fiery and logged back in to make sure it was admin. It was. Why am I missing this option?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    103

    Default

    I found a controller with 6.0.X here and see the same.
    Any chance you could update to CWS 6.1.X? It's free...

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts