+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Impose templates not available across machines

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13

    Default Impose templates not available across machines

    Hi.


    We have a Versant 3100 and FX C70. When we create impose templates on the C70 they are available on the 3100 but if we create templates on the V3100 they are not available on the C70? Why Is this? Is it possible to export Impose templates from one and import into the other?






    Thanks
    Attached Images    

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hi,

    I'm not sure if this setting needs to be configured for each server or not, but are the "Impose Template Path" set the same for both machines?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Hi jmumby,

    Could you answer a couple of questions.

    1. What is the version number of your V3100 and C70?
    2. Are your Impose templates created "Based on Cropbox" or "User Defined" finish size?

    Best Regards,
    Mark

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
    Hi jmumby,

    Could you answer a couple of questions.

    1. What is the version number of your V3100 and C70?
    Both rips are on the latest version and no patches are in system updates. Asia Pacific.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
    2. Are your Impose templates created "Based on Cropbox" or "User Defined" finish size?
    The templates will be created as User Defined.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
    Best Regards,
    Mark
    I should mention templates are created on the EX3100

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Is your C70 an FS150 or FS200 server?

    Thanks
    Mark

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    75

    Default

    On FS150, User Defined finish size templates can only be processed on the client machine by using the Fiery Impose Application or Fiery HotFolder. The reason you don't see the template on your C70 is because the software is filtering out the templates not supported by your server.

    FS200 will support User Defined finish size templates from Job Properties, Server Presets, and Virtual Printers so long as the Fiery Server has the latest utilities installed and a valid Fiery Impose license.

    Best regards,
    Mark

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
    On FS150, User Defined finish size templates can only be processed on the client machine by using the Fiery Impose Application or Fiery HotFolder. The reason you don't see the template on your C70 is because the software is filtering out the templates not supported by your server.
    Both screen shots are from the FS200 server, so they were created on that server. The C70 is a bustled rip.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
    FS200 will support User Defined finish size templates from Job Properties, Server Presets, and Virtual Printers so long as the Fiery Server has the latest utilities installed and a valid Fiery Impose license.
    C70 Doesn't support this feature anyway so why are they not available?

    I guess my question is The FS200 impostion add's no feature that is not available on the c70, unless I am missing something.
    Last edited by jmumby; 08-02-2017 at 11:33 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    75

    Default

    The FS200 server supports a couple of Imposition features which are not available on the FS150.

    First, is that FS200 is able to process "User Defined finish size" Impose templates whereas the FS150 can only process "Based on Cropbox" templates. In order to use User Defined finish size templates with FS150 you would need to apply the template from within the Impose application or set up a Fiery Hot Folder workflow (Fiery HF works with the Impose application to process the U.D. template).

    Also, FS200 supports "gangup with top finished edge". This feature is not available in FS150 or previous servers.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I would have thought that if the template did not use the incompatible features it would have worked ok? So a FS200 template is just blanket assumed not compatible with a FS150 server?

    For a customer with a FS200 and FS150 server to utilize the same impose templates they all have to be made on the older server?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts