Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: CWS6, Impose, and paper catalog

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,029

    Default CWS6, Impose, and paper catalog

    In Impose I can choose my sheet by going to the Edit... button next to the sheet size, and choosing a paper catalog entry there.

    In CWS5, that also defined the paper catalog entry that was used for the job. No need to go into job properties for that.

    In CWS6, it does not. I must also go into the job properties to choose my actual stock for the job.

    Working as intended? Or bug?

  2. #2
    oxident is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor oxident is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    678

    Default

    Although I'm quite sure I know what you're talking about, I can't confirm this.

    If I choose a PC entry that way, Impose still shows "Default media" below each sheet but as soon as I close and save it (flattened or dbp), the job gets that PC entry assigned.
    IC-306 v3.01 FS100 Pro / KM C6000, IC-308 v2.1 FS150 Pro / KM C71hc / SD-513, IC-414 / KM C754
    CWS 5.8 SP2, Windows 10 x64

  3. #3
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    You are correct, the Impose GUI always showed "default media". Still does.

    But in CWS5, my paper catalog selection from the Impose "Edit..." button carried through to the job ticket when the imposed file was saved.

    In CWS6, it does not. I must take the extra step of going into the job ticket and defining media.

    I might as well not use that "Edit..." button in Impose. It's not working. I can simply choose a sheet size from the drop-down, knowing that I will have to go to job properties anyway.

  4. #4
    oxident is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor oxident is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    678

    Default

    That's strange. For me it's working exactly as you expect it!
    Maybe it's a server related incompatibility with CWS6.
    IC-306 v3.01 FS100 Pro / KM C6000, IC-308 v2.1 FS150 Pro / KM C71hc / SD-513, IC-414 / KM C754
    CWS 5.8 SP2, Windows 10 x64

  5. #5
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oxident View Post
    That's strange. For me it's working exactly as you expect it!
    Maybe it's a server related incompatibility with CWS6.
    I wonder if that's related to my other Impose problem, where the Save dialog won't keep my preference for the Flattened box being unchecked.

    This is a bone stock IC-313, patched; it started with CWS5 then got upgraded to CWS6 using the standard Software Manager mechanism with absolutely zero drama. It all just went fine.

    Except under the hood, maybe it didn't.

  6. #6
    oxident is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor oxident is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    678

    Default

    Looks like! Maybe it's the OS? I've only tested a few vanilla Win10.
    IC-306 v3.01 FS100 Pro / KM C6000, IC-308 v2.1 FS150 Pro / KM C71hc / SD-513, IC-414 / KM C754
    CWS 5.8 SP2, Windows 10 x64

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts