+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: CWS6, Impose, and paper catalog

  1. #1
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,016

    Default CWS6, Impose, and paper catalog

    In Impose I can choose my sheet by going to the Edit... button next to the sheet size, and choosing a paper catalog entry there.

    In CWS5, that also defined the paper catalog entry that was used for the job. No need to go into job properties for that.

    In CWS6, it does not. I must also go into the job properties to choose my actual stock for the job.

    Working as intended? Or bug?

  2. #2
    oxident is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor oxident is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    625

    Default

    Although I'm quite sure I know what you're talking about, I can't confirm this.

    If I choose a PC entry that way, Impose still shows "Default media" below each sheet but as soon as I close and save it (flattened or dbp), the job gets that PC entry assigned.
    IC-306 v3.01 FS100 Pro / KM C6000, IC-308 v2.1 FS150 Pro / KM C71hc / SD-513, IC-414 / KM C754
    CWS 5.8 SP2, Windows 10 x64

  3. #3
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,016

    Default

    You are correct, the Impose GUI always showed "default media". Still does.

    But in CWS5, my paper catalog selection from the Impose "Edit..." button carried through to the job ticket when the imposed file was saved.

    In CWS6, it does not. I must take the extra step of going into the job ticket and defining media.

    I might as well not use that "Edit..." button in Impose. It's not working. I can simply choose a sheet size from the drop-down, knowing that I will have to go to job properties anyway.

  4. #4
    oxident is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor oxident is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    625

    Default

    That's strange. For me it's working exactly as you expect it!
    Maybe it's a server related incompatibility with CWS6.
    IC-306 v3.01 FS100 Pro / KM C6000, IC-308 v2.1 FS150 Pro / KM C71hc / SD-513, IC-414 / KM C754
    CWS 5.8 SP2, Windows 10 x64

  5. #5
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,016

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oxident View Post
    That's strange. For me it's working exactly as you expect it!
    Maybe it's a server related incompatibility with CWS6.
    I wonder if that's related to my other Impose problem, where the Save dialog won't keep my preference for the Flattened box being unchecked.

    This is a bone stock IC-313, patched; it started with CWS5 then got upgraded to CWS6 using the standard Software Manager mechanism with absolutely zero drama. It all just went fine.

    Except under the hood, maybe it didn't.

  6. #6
    oxident is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor oxident is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    625

    Default

    Looks like! Maybe it's the OS? I've only tested a few vanilla Win10.
    IC-306 v3.01 FS100 Pro / KM C6000, IC-308 v2.1 FS150 Pro / KM C71hc / SD-513, IC-414 / KM C754
    CWS 5.8 SP2, Windows 10 x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    75

    Default

    adam1991, what version of Impose are you using? This sounds like an issue that existed in a pre-release version but was fixed in the final release.

    Thanks
    Mark

  8. #8
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,016

    Default

    Fiery Command WorkStation Package : 6.0.0.372
    Fiery Command WorkStation : 6.0.0.46
    Calibrator : 2.2.1.1
    Control Bar Builder : 1.2.00.12
    Image Enhance Visual Editor : 2.0.0.14
    ImageViewer : 3.0.0.12
    Impose/Compose/JobMaster : 4.9.0.40
    Job Properties : 3.0.0.33
    Preflight : 1.6.0.5
    Raster Preview : 4.9.0.40


    Like I said, this was a bone stock IC-313 with CWS 5.8 on it. When CWS6 was released, I simply went through the Software Manager process. SW Mgr updated itself then presented CWS6 as an upgrade; hit the go button, and no drama. It just happened, and seemed to work.

    And right now, Software Manager indicates that I'm up to date.

    ??

  9. #9
    oxident is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor oxident is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    625

    Default

    These are exactly the builds I'm using. Maybe it's a simple file permission problem.
    Does anyone know where Impose stores this kind of configuration data?
    IC-306 v3.01 FS100 Pro / KM C6000, IC-308 v2.1 FS150 Pro / KM C71hc / SD-513, IC-414 / KM C754
    CWS 5.8 SP2, Windows 10 x64

  10. #10
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,016

    Default

    On the Fiery itself? That would be weird.

    But then, this is Windows 8.1--the weird OS to begin with.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts