Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Jobs Not Printing as Imposed

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Is there any progress on this? Not heard anything for a week now.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20

    Default What is the fix for this?

    I have a customer that is using CWS 5.7 on E-43A, using Impose templates. The gutters and bleed offset as described on this thread, in which what was set in Imposed template is not honored in the ripped print. I checked the patch list, and all patches are up to date. In fact, one of the last patches specifically says "results different between saved by dbp and pdf from impose." Customer says this just started happening recently. Please advise on the fix.

    Best regards,

    Brad

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Hi b-rad,

    Can you private message me and send a sample file that exhibits your issue?

    Thanks,
    Mark

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
    Hi b-rad,

    Can you private message me and send a sample file that exhibits your issue?

    Thanks,
    Mark

    Hi Mark,

    I sent you a private message with the link to the file. Let me know next steps. Thanks!

    - Brad

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    123

    Default

    I received the file. Can you provide steps on how to reproduce the issue? Specifically, what are the Impose settings that you use that produces the problem? Can you archive the the job in it's problem state and send it to me?

    Thanks,
    Mark

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
    I received the file. Can you provide steps on how to reproduce the issue? Specifically, what are the Impose settings that you use that produces the problem? Can you archive the the job in it's problem state and send it to me?

    Thanks,
    Mark
    Hi Mark,

    From the customer:
    "when we lay out a job in impose then go to properties the fiery systems re
    imposes to whatever it pleases. We always lay out to a quarter inch
    gutter with user defined size and this is what's happening: It re
    imposes to based on crop box or its giving us 5/16 or a 1/8 inch gutter.
    Lately I've been setting the properties first then impose and this seems
    to help. But if I make any changes I have to re-open impose and change
    back to the settings that I had originally set. This isn't a one time
    problem, this is everyday all the time now."


    I'll see if I can get an archived file for you.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    123

    Default

    The E-43A does not support User Defined templates. Only Crop Box templates are supported. EFI began supporting User Defined templates on FS200Pro systems.

    If using User Defined templates is desired for FS150 or earlier systems you will need to set up a Fiery Hot Folder to apply the template. Fiery Hot Folder support for UD templates was introduced in CWS 5.7.

    Thanks,
    Mark

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
    The E-43A does not support User Defined templates. Only Crop Box templates are supported. EFI began supporting User Defined templates on FS200Pro systems.

    If using User Defined templates is desired for FS150 or earlier systems you will need to set up a Fiery Hot Folder to apply the template. Fiery Hot Folder support for UD templates was introduced in CWS 5.7.

    Thanks,
    Mark
    Hi Mark,

    I think what the customer meant was the "User Defined" selection in Impose, used to define the trim area on the 1up.

    I just visited the customer last week, and it seems that they updated to CWS 5.8 and the problem went away. I tried to recreate the issue, but could not. Thanks for your suggestions though, I appreciate it!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Glad to hear the customer is no longer experiencing the issue.

    Regarding User Defined, it will read the PDF Trim Box to populate the finish size. If a Trim Box has not been specified in the PDF then the finish size will be populated next by the PDF Crop Box and finally PDF Media Box. So the result of how User Defined sets finish size will be dependent upon the source PDF file.

    Regards,
    Mark

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts