Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: "Error While Saving" "Error While Flattening"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    15

    Exclamation "Error While Saving" "Error While Flattening"

    Ok we updated Command workstation on two computers one being a PC and One a Mac and when we goto save an impose job they both get the same saving error. Or if we goto to save as PDF we get the same flattening error. This only started happening after the latest update. PLEASE HELP!!!! We rely heavily on Impose.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Can you please state what copier model, Fiery model, and version software that Fiery is running?

    Connect to Fiery in Command WorkStation, then in Device Center tab, look under General, General Info.

    What do you see in upper left corner of that screen?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Konica Minolta Bizhub Press c6000 - 70-60C-KM-v1.90
    IC-413
    CW-5.5.0.24

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    729

    Default

    EFI is currently investigating this issue with Command WorkStation v5.6.0.24

    From what I know at this point, this issue only affects System 9r2 Fierys and older (yours is a System 9e Fiery)
    And, it only happens if you open a "PS" file in Impose/Compose/JobMaster and save as Regular Imposed Job, or Flattened PDF job.

    It does NOT happen if you open a "PDF" file in Impose/Compose/JobMaster and save as Regular Imposed Job, or Flattened PDF job.


    For now here is a relatively pain free workaround:

    1.) Open "PS" job in Impose/Compose/JobMaster
    2.) Click on a page in Page View pane on left side of window, then right-click
    3.) In pop up menu, select "Assign Media"
    4.) then in window that appears, select appropriate setting in one of these available drop-downs (your choice)
    - Output Paper Size
    - Media
    - Media or paper Type
    ...then "OK"

    Go ahead now and do any operations desired in Impose/Compose/JobMaster, then Save.

    It should save without error.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    34

    Default same problem

    I am truing to solve this problem for someone too, so I shall get them to try and report back

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    15

    Default

    EDIT - I figured it out. Thank you for your assistance. Thank god there is a work around.


    So i followed the steps you provided and for whatever reason i dont have "Assign Media" Option available, in other words its grayed out. Is there a reason for this?
    Last edited by mi109; 07-07-2014 at 08:05 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    34

    Default what was the work around

    Hi my customer also has assign media greyed out, what was the work around?

    He tried to edit the media via 'edit' button on the right hand side but it didn't work.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    15

    Default

    You have make sure that you have a page selected in the sheet view area in order for "assign media" to become available.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    34

    Default no assign media - work around

    I have a couple of customers now with this problem since the upgraded to cws 5.6


    However they don't have the option for assign media when you select and right click on one of the pages in the left hand column.


    Instead, what works for them is once a job is imposed go to the blue 'default media' under one of the sheets in the central panel. Make one of the amends as mentioned above (media, page size or type) and then that will save.


    Is there any news of a more permanent fix? rather than a work around?


    Thannks

  10. #10
    Futaura is offline Senior Fiery Forum Contributor Futaura is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kate Thomas View Post
    Instead, what works for them is once a job is imposed go to the blue 'default media' under one of the sheets in the central panel. Make one of the amends as mentioned above (media, page size or type) and then that will save.
    Yes, I find this works on our Xerox EX560 - although I find that you do not even need to make any changes to the media. Just click on the blue "Default Media" and then simply OK the media window (without making any changes at all) that pops up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts