Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: CWS VDP not working

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    10

    Post CWS VDP not working

    We have used the CWS VDP funtionality for several years without issue. Recently, we the VDP functionality has stopped working. When trying to create a master, we receive a job error "PS undefined error, offending command "get"". The master attempts to process from the held queue then fails, drops into the print queue and shows the error message.

    We are using CWS 5.4.1.25, Windows XP on most of our workstations (one has Windows 7), Acrobat X version 10.1.7 running on a Fiery bussed on the back of KM6501's. We have two machines and have lost functionality on both. We also have Enfocus PitStop Professional 7.03 installed.

    Konica techs have attempted to resolve the issue without success including reloading firmware, replacing a hard drive, changing server and printer settings, etc. I've updated Acrobat and CWS without resolving the issue.

    ANY suggestions would be appreciated as this is a serious productivity killer, not to mention I have software I paid for not functioning properly.

    Thanks!

    Brian.
    Last edited by stow@minutemanpress.com; 07-30-2013 at 12:14 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Please have your KM tech escalate this through his help desk. That way issue gets formally escalated to EFI from KM Japan.

    That is the quickest way for a solution to found- if, this is a Fiery bug.

    You say your dealer reloaded Fiery system and FreeForm still was broken. Did they install any Fiery patches after the reload?

    I wonder if Freeform would work on a system that did not have any patches installed on it?

  3. #3
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    The Fiery has to process the job into a print-ready file in order to make it a master. Have you verified that this very file, as it sits on the Fiery, can be printed at all?

  4. #4
    manyfaces is offline Senior Fiery Forum Contributor manyfaces is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Are you printing through the driver or importing PDFs?

    If you're printing through the driver, it might be worth checking to see if there's a new version available. One thing that's happened to me in the past is that, as I update my Fiery with patches or upgrade CWS versions, I have to update the print drivers as well so as to avoid random VDP-related PS errors.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Stow@minutemanpress.com, what may be critical to know is approximately when did being able to create a FreeForm master STOP working?
    Any event involving the Fiery change during that time?

    Was creating FreeForm Masters something you did every day, week, month, etc?

    Or every several months.... ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Does it happens on any file?
    Please deselect the job property option "create master" . Will the job process properly?

    If it will also fail, it means that the problem is with the file and not related to the create master.
    If it happen on any file, it can be also that the fiery s/w is corrupted, it should not have any relation to the CWS version.

    DR

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    10

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by adam1991 View Post
    The Fiery has to process the job into a print-ready file in order to make it a master. Have you verified that this very file, as it sits on the Fiery, can be printed at all?
    We have tried multiple files (old, new, created from scratch, etc.), flattening verus the dbp option, we print by dragging files into the CWS and imposing. We rarely print using the print drivers only. KM has been out and installed the newest drivers recently as we added a computer workstation. Yes, we used this functionality daily until it crashed. Now we are back to VDP using InDesign which then takes forever to spool due to the replicated art.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default CWS VDP not working

    I talked to EFI at our vendor show, they asked that we submit to KM to escalate. This looks like a bad patch issue to us. We are experienced using RIP's and various VDP options from past lives and are confident this is not a print file problem. If anyone has ideas in the meantime, that would be create; if not, I'll re-post if fixed by KM/EFI.

    Thanks for all the replies!

    Brian B

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts