Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Updated CWS 4 to 5 Now won't impose - prints DEMO on sheet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Updated CWS 4 to 5 Now won't impose - prints DEMO on sheet

    We have just upgraded from CWS 4 to CWS 5 and our imposed pages are printing with DEMO. We unloaded Acrobat and Pitstop and reloaded them, still prints DEMO. The usb dongle has an amber light -- but obviously CWS and Acrobat/Pitstop aren't talking to one another. Previous to this upgrade everything was working including Impose, no problems.

    All functions of CWS 5 are working -- we are able to log into our 2 servers and print jobs that don't require imposition.

    Does anyone have a suggestion for a fix?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    404

    Default

    Hello Mizzdi,

    Please check your private messages on the forum. I've sent some dongle driver installation instructions. Please let me know if it helps resolve the problem.

    Best regards,
    Bruce

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Talking

    Updating the dongle software was the answer. Thanks Bruce

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Me - Too

    Bruce

    Does this apply to Mac running 5.3 with a DC700 (bustled)? Because we have the same issue.

    Thanks

    Ben Z

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce_W View Post
    Hello Mizzdi,

    Please check your private messages on the forum. I've sent some dongle driver installation instructions. Please let me know if it helps resolve the problem.

    Best regards,
    Bruce

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default similar issue

    hoping the moderator can also help me. We had a similar issue when upgrading from CWS4 to CW5. Except we could print, but all abilities to impose were lost. I did a system restore, which brought us back to CW4, and can now only partially impose. We can add in bleed, but not the guttering, plus some other functions such as saddle stitching. Also we've lost our ability to do colour calibrations. ANy help would be appreciated,
    regards
    Johann

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Same issue

    Just upgraded to the new Workstation, now impose prints Demo on page. Please help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts