Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Fiery software reinstall - how?

  1. #1
    k_graham is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor k_graham is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dawson Creek BC Canada
    Posts
    123

    Default Fiery software reinstall - how?

    EXP250 on Xerox 240

    If I insert install disk and reboot Fiery it has the DVD light blink but still starts up in Windows.

    Trying pressing either F8 or F12 during startup hoping to check CMOS settings but it still starts Windows - how to install from DVD?

    Thanks

    Ken
    Ken Graham
    Docucolor 240, 250, 12, 12 external RIPs EXP250
    Canon IR7200, 105 with M1, M2 external RIPs
    and 1 broken down Ikon CPP500 internal RIP
    Community Printers.com

    Sent from Linux computer -- see http://www.whylinuxisbetter.net/

  2. #2
    thistlegorm is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    814

    Default

    Hi Ken,

    Without reinventing the wheel from previous posts - can you confirm that the UIB (LED Screen) / Buttons is now working as it should ? this is a USB device & if faulty can stop the software reload.

    Also what version software are you running ? Ver 1.01 ( WYM Prefix on the Serial & Non ROHS ) or Tag 50 Ver 1.1 ( BMK Prefix on Serial & ROHS compliant ) & that you have the correct software disks for the Version.

    Ver 1.01 - 701S45686
    Ver 1.1 - 301K17130

    The software versions can vary from region to region I think these numbers are US / Canada ? but they should be similar.

    The Install instructions are different for each version & what you would expect to see on the UIB differ.
    Remember you are what you eat ! I'm a twix..

  3. #3
    k_graham is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor k_graham is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dawson Creek BC Canada
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thistlegorm View Post
    Hi Ken,

    Without reinventing the wheel from previous posts - can you confirm that the UIB (LED Screen) / Buttons is now working as it should ? this is a USB device & if faulty can stop the software reload.

    Also what version software are you running ? Ver 1.01 ( WYM Prefix on the Serial & Non ROHS ) or Tag 50 Ver 1.1 ( BMK Prefix on Serial & ROHS compliant ) & that you have the correct software disks for the Version.

    Ver 1.01 - 701S45686
    Ver 1.1 - 301K17130

    The software versions can vary from region to region I think these numbers are US / Canada ? but they should be similar.

    The Install instructions are different for each version & what you would expect to see on the UIB differ.
    Yes they replaced screen - also presumeably loaded software - tech said he had to remove battery to fix CMOS - he cheated though as Command workstation would not load from disk and thus used my previous Clone. I brought the disks down from our 2nd store to try in place of 1st set as I was still noticing a issue with a file that lacked color after doing calibration with Spectro so thought to try a reload with these disks. (I still have my Clone backup in case this doesn't work out[that works fine on the other store by the way])

    System 1.1 Software disk M042606 071806 and part number 45055171

    or Network Controller 1.1 Disk M031706 040406 part number 45054620

    Or 1.1 system disk from Dawson Part number 45055171

    User software disk from Dawson that would not read system software disk - though can on my computer - part number 45055172 and M012606

    Problem is there is disk activity on loading but it simply goes on to Windows - no request to reinstall software. I would like to check out CMOS settings but don't seem to be able to with F8 or F12 key.

    I was able to access Lilo via F2 key and definately selected the DVD drive but it still does not load the software.


    Ken Graham
    Last edited by k_graham; 10-11-2011 at 11:22 AM.
    Ken Graham
    Docucolor 240, 250, 12, 12 external RIPs EXP250
    Canon IR7200, 105 with M1, M2 external RIPs
    and 1 broken down Ikon CPP500 internal RIP
    Community Printers.com

    Sent from Linux computer -- see http://www.whylinuxisbetter.net/

  4. #4
    thistlegorm is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    814

    Default

    Hi Ken,

    Sorry been on a course for a couple of days. Several things from your last post:

    Yes they replaced screen - also presumeably loaded software
    Did they reload the software ?

    tech said he had to remove battery to fix CMOS - he cheated though as Command workstation would not load from disk and thus used my previous Clone.
    On a working RIP you do not need to remove the battery - if as above the clone has been put back on - then it hasn't been reloaded has it ?

    From everything you have said - to me it looks as though you have something wrong with the disks you have - before you do anything else get a "pukka" set of efi software for your box - unfortunately I am in London & your in Canada - if you where closer I would take it as personal challenge to fix!!

    As I have stated in previous posts the software reload on an EXP250 isn't exactly rocket science - I have a document that gives every step & the timeframes which you should see from the UIB - which is why I asked whether it is working correctly ? - but it still requires at least 2 x DVD's, one for the system software & the other for the User Software & possibly a third if you have Acrobat loaded..

    Let me know...
    Remember you are what you eat ! I'm a twix..

  5. #5
    k_graham is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor k_graham is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dawson Creek BC Canada
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thistlegorm View Post
    Hi Ken,

    Sorry been on a course for a couple of days. Several things from your last post:

    Did they reload the software ?



    On a working RIP you do not need to remove the battery - if as above the clone has been put back on - then it hasn't been reloaded has it ?

    From everything you have said - to me it looks as though you have something wrong with the disks you have - before you do anything else get a "pukka" set of efi software for your box - unfortunately I am in London & your in Canada - if you where closer I would take it as personal challenge to fix!!

    As I have stated in previous posts the software reload on an EXP250 isn't exactly rocket science - I have a document that gives every step & the timeframes which you should see from the UIB - which is why I asked whether it is working correctly ? - but it still requires at least 2 x DVD's, one for the system software & the other for the User Software & possibly a third if you have Acrobat loaded..

    Let me know...
    I noted that my CD software is visible - the dvd software is not so have suggested to tech he change the DVD player - he has agreed, suggests it will be in Thursday. I did insert the system disk in our 2nd stores Fiery - it came up ready to install - as the unit is working fine there I did not.

    (Additional note added - Unit was able to read CD's but not DVD's replacement drive now is able to read original DVD's.



    Ken
    Last edited by k_graham; 12-04-2011 at 08:57 PM.
    Ken Graham
    Docucolor 240, 250, 12, 12 external RIPs EXP250
    Canon IR7200, 105 with M1, M2 external RIPs
    and 1 broken down Ikon CPP500 internal RIP
    Community Printers.com

    Sent from Linux computer -- see http://www.whylinuxisbetter.net/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default looking for the EXP250 recovery cds

    Hello im looking for the exp250 recovery cds! where can i download the 3 cds?

  7. #7
    thistlegorm is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status thistlegorm has achieved rock star status
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    814

    Default

    You Can't.

    Contact Xerox for a New Media Pack - if memory serves something like $400 ? might be a bit cheaper..?
    Remember you are what you eat ! I'm a twix..

  8. #8
    adam1991 is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful adam1991 has proven very helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    EXP250? $400 sounds too cheap.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts