Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Command WorkStation 5 has stopped working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Command WorkStation 5 has stopped working

    Hi All,

    Here is a very strange problem i just installed Command Workstation 5 upgrading from version4, however when i open it i get an error Command WorkStation 5 has stopped working and all you can do is close the program (I'm running windows 7)

    The strangest part is i logged into my desktop using RDP and tried launching the application and it runs fine. If i leave the application open and login to the machine locally again the program is there and works completely fine. Until you shut it down and try launch it again.

    Any help would be most appreciated.

    Thanks
    Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    104

    Default

    When you log on remotely, are you logging on using the same user account?
    Admin account?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yep unfortunately same user with full administrator rights.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    104

    Default

    I'm running the same here and it's working fine, both logging on locally and remotely.
    During my installation I got two Windows security pop ups where I needed to grant access to two different parts of the CWS5 software. Did you see the same?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yep thats correct i did see these.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Which edition of Windows 7 are you running?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    It's Windows 7 Professional SP1 on a 32-bit System

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Thanks! We're trying to reproduce it here.

    Cheers,
    Rune

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Wow thanks very much shall look forward to hearing more.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Good morning,

    I have build two systems to replicate your issue and I can't, so I would need some more information, if possible.

    - Version of Acrobat installed?
    - What type of files do you work with? (PDF? PS? VDP?)
    - How do you import the files to CWS?

    As long as I can't reproduce it's tricky to investigate. Any chance you could uninstall and reinstall CWS5.3? Then test again?

    Thanks,
    Rune

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts