Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Impose not working server rebuild

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Impose not working server rebuild

    Our EXP250 server crashed and I had to rebuild from scratch. The rebuild went as expected and everything seems to be working as before except for impose. I tried a simple business card (4 up on 5.5 x 8.5 from single 3.5 x 2 PDF). Impose works as before and the imposition displays 4 up in the program but the output is just a single card in the middle of the sheet with no marks. I am sure that it is something stupid that I am didn't set during the rebuild but for the life of me I can't figure what it would be. Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    251

    Question System updates?

    Vincent,

    Did you make sure after you rebuilt your server from scratch, that you installed all the available patches on your Fiery? If you have not done this, be sure to. After you have done so, reboot your Fiery, and try your test again.

    Gary

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Yeppers. All update were installed.

    Yes, All of the updates were installed (107 of them). The server has been re-booted about eleven dozen times. I have reinstalled Acrobat and Pitstop and I have updated to the latest version of Command Workstation/impose. I have re-booted after every step and still no joy.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default One of the updates broke Impose

    It turns out that one of the updates broke impose. After much wailing and gnashing of teeth I built the server again. When the build finished but before applying updates I tried impose. Voila, it worked perfectly. I installed the updates and uh-oh, impose was back to placing a single doc in the middle of the page. Anyone have an idea which update is the culprit? I could apply updates one at a time until it malfunctions again but there doesn't appear to be a way to undo an update and I am really getting tired of rebuilding.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    London, England.
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vincent2313
    It turns out that one of the updates broke impose. After much wailing and gnashing of teeth I built the server again. When the build finished but before applying updates I tried impose. Voila, it worked perfectly. I installed the updates and uh-oh, impose was back to placing a single doc in the middle of the page. Anyone have an idea which update is the culprit? I could apply updates one at a time until it malfunctions again but there doesn't appear to be a way to undo an update and I am really getting tired of rebuilding.
    Apparantly there is software that is being Beta tested by level 2 Xerox analysts (created by EFI) that is extremely similar to Norton Ghost... Basically you run the tool after finishing your build, and if it ever goes downa nd you need to rebuild, you simply pop the disk in that contains the back-up, and it rebuilds it for you to the exact settings you had before.

    When I heard about this I nearly wet myself. Hopefully we will be given more information about this soon. I know I for one would love to get my hands on it, it sounds like you could do with it too!
    There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary, and those that don't.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    32

    Default Impose not working server rebuild

    Hi Vincent,
    Can you check your configuration report to see if you have installed patch 1-NO5DW? If this has not been installed, this patch is the solution to the problem that you are seeing. You can download it from the Xerox website here:
    http://www.support.xerox.com/go/resu...ID=XRIP_EXP250

    Regards,
    Chad

  7. #7
    k_graham is offline Fiery Forum Expert Contributor k_graham is on a distinguished path
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dawson Creek BC Canada
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spencer Elliott
    Apparantly there is software that is being Beta tested by level 2 Xerox analysts (created by EFI) that is extremely similar to Norton Ghost... Basically you run the tool after finishing your build, and if it ever goes downa nd you need to rebuild, you simply pop the disk in that contains the back-up, and it rebuilds it for you to the exact settings you had before.

    When I heard about this I nearly wet myself. Hopefully we will be given more information about this soon. I know I for one would love to get my hands on it, it sounds like you could do with it too!
    I've successfully restored my Fiery EXP250 using Clonezilla Live, this free Linux CD software is available at www.clonezilla.org - it will also back up your other Windows Workstations.

    I use it by backing up to a USB drive, it compresses backup as well and I suggest keeping a before and after successful backup. For USB drive I recommend the type that allows you to drop a 3.5" sata disk in, then you can buy a quality terabyte drive with a 5 year warranty and backup every RIP and workstation. You may also use it for External Sata Backups by adding a external Sata port but must turn off workstations for that.
    Ken Graham
    Docucolor 240, 250, 12, 12 external RIPs EXP250
    Canon IR7200, 105 with M1, M2 external RIPs
    and 1 broken down Ikon CPP500 internal RIP
    Community Printers.com

    Sent from Linux computer -- see http://www.whylinuxisbetter.net/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for the info Chad. In order to actually produce some jobs I have been operating the machine without updates. The impose appeared to be working fine but after imposing a couple of jobs I discovered that in some cases, parts of the stepped images were dropping off. I went to the Xerox site and the patch you mentioned looked like it might address this issue and I reluctantly installed it. Fortunately it fixed the problem and didn't break anything. After reading your post I looked at all of my back configuration printouts and that patch had never been installed. I pulled up the EFI system updater to see if 1-N05DW was in the list of updates to install and it is not listed. Very interesting. I will be out of the office for a few days and they will need the machine. I will let EFI system updater install the remaining 109 updates and see how it goes. I will post the results in case anyone is interested.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts