PDA

View Full Version : CWS loads but doesn't show on desktop



Printsweet
03-04-2016, 02:52 AM
It was working fine (Windows 8) but yesterday would open but not display the program window. Show on tool bar at bottom... It was CWS 5.7 (maybe) but have also upgraded (after the problem) to 5.8. Someone else had this problem (I think) but I can't find the post/thread. Production stopped! Can anyone help?

thistlegorm
03-04-2016, 04:19 AM
Does the CWS 5 Icon appear on the toolbar ? if so right click on the icon, CWS 5 -> Properties should open on the Shortcut Tab - normally the Run Pulldown is defaulted to normal window on the pulldown select Maximised & OK & then try reopening CWS - does that help ?

Printsweet
03-04-2016, 05:05 AM
Thank you! Just me being a plonker!