PDA

View Full Version : Read Trimbox from PDF instead of from imposition



Kennet
08-18-2015, 11:56 PM
Unless using a dirty hack by chosing "Based on Crop box" and using a Pitstop action to make the cropbox be at a fixed position from the trimbox, it's not possible to use the trimboxes from the individual jobs, and were stuck with what pagesize that is stored in the imposition.

Which, without the hack, means that you have to have a workflow for each pagesize.

Will this be corrected in future versions? Or is it by design?

adam1991
08-19-2015, 10:54 AM
This is a problem waiting for a solution. That solution is decently far off. It will require re-working of the core Fiery software.

But EFI does handle this inside the hotfolder application. You can do this today, manually, inside the Impose application; in the top right, choose "User Defined" from the drop-down and Impose will find the user defined trim and bleed. You can continue to touch each and every file by hand doing this, OR you can save your imposition template that uses "User defined" and assign that template to a hotfolder.

Having the hotfolder application do this was EFI's quick fix to get something out while we're all waiting for this to be fixed for good across the board.

Hans_S
08-19-2015, 11:08 AM
Adam is correct in that Fiery Impose does offer a solution to use trim box information to impose documents by setting the "user defined" option in Fiery Impose. You can then save the template and use it in Fiery Hotfolders AND Fiery JobFlow. The advantage of Fiery JobFlow is that it sends an imposed PDF to the Fiery giving you more control over finishing and media option that might be constrained when using Fiery Hot Folders.

Let me know if you have more questions about this. Happy to help.
--
Hans, Product Manager Fiery JobFlow

Kennet
08-19-2015, 11:37 PM
Adam, thank you for the Hotfolder info! Im not sure we'll use it, as we like to save the imposed pdf's, but now i know it's an option.

Hans, using user defined in Fiery Jobflow, means static page sizes - at least for us? It's only variable in the impose application itself. Using the hack in the workflows as described before, does do the trick. But it's dirty, requires an extra step in the workflows before the imposition step, and im not sure if it'll end out with wierd results in certain situations.