PDA

View Full Version : Use a different port than 80



simonk
08-11-2015, 04:54 AM
Hi
Would anyone happen to know what changes have to be made to use a port rather than 80, i have read up and know that you can change the http.conf file within Apache.
But am wondering if there are extra (job flow) files that need to be edited.
Thanks
Simon

Hans_S
08-11-2015, 10:07 AM
It is a bit more complicated than modifying http.conf unfortunately... Is there any particular reason why you would like to change the default port?
--
Hans Sep, Fiery JobFlow product manager

simonk
08-12-2015, 11:00 PM
Hi Thanks for replying,
we have a customer who will not allow port 80 to be used
thanks
Simon